Font Size
-
+

Privacy and Security

Thank you for visiting the Mississippi Division of Medicaid’s website and reviewing the Privacy and Security Notice, Disclaimer and Terms of Use. We remind you that if you link to a site outside of the Division of Medicaid, you are subject to the policies of the new site.

Privacy

Information Collected and Stored Automatically
If you visit our site to read or download information, we may collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • the name of the Internet domain and the IP address from which you access our site;
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • the date and time you access our site;
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site; and
  • the pages you visit and the information you request.

This information may be collected for statistical analysis and technical improvements to the site. This government computer system uses software programs to create summary statistics, which may be used for such purposes as assessing what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. In certain circumstances, however, we may take additional steps to identify you based on this information and we may share this information as permitted by law.

If You Send Us Personal Information
If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as by sending an email or by filling out a form and submitting it through our Web site, we will use that information to respond to your message or to fulfill the stated purpose of the communication. Remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is sensitive or includes personal information you may prefer to send it by postal mail instead.

We may share the information you give us with another government agency if your inquiry relates to that agency, and as permitted by law. In other limited circumstances, such as responses to requests from Congress and private individuals, we may be required by law to disclose information you submit. Before you submit personal information, such as on an online form, you may be given more specific guidance as to how your personal information may be used.

Electronically submitted information is maintained and destroyed according to the principles of the Mississippi Records Act and the records control schedules approved by the State Records Committee and in some cases may be covered by the HIPAA Privacy or subject to the Mississippi Public Access to Records Act.

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Notice of Privacy Practices

The HIPAA notice of privacy practices describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed. It also explains how you can get access to this information. Find out more about theĀ HIPAA notice of privacy practices.

Security

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this Government computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement officials. Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on this server are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by DOM policy and/or law.